HYALURON FROM PLANTS?
Hyaluronic acid has become indispensable for anti-aging enthusiasts and in skin care in general. But what does the exotic name Cassia Angustifolia have to do with it?
Have you ever HEARD of BOTANIC HYALURONIC ACID?
Beneva Black uses “Botanical Hyaluronic Acid” in the Vitamin C Serum and also in our Retinol Serum. Botanical hyaluron is a polysaccharide sugar molecule that has the unique ability to absorb and store moisture. This property makes it an incredibly moisturizing and rich ingredient in skin care. Our bodies produce hyaluronic acid naturally, but our ability to make hyaluronic acid on our own decreases with age, which can lead to dryness and fine lines. So you can say that botanical hyaluron should be an integral part of the anti-aging routine, as it can also prevent premature skin aging by plumping the skin from the inside out.
Botanical hyaluronic acid naturally replaces the loss of naturally occurring hyaluronic acid in our skin. Some hyaluronic acid products that are offered on the market often do not meet ethical standards or are synthetically manufactured. Many customers nowadays prefer natural alternatives.
What is the difference between “natural”, “artificial” and “botanical” hyaluronic acid?
When it comes to the source and also the effectiveness of hyaluronic acid, there are big differences!
Hyaluronic acid is a moisture store, meaning it absorbs moisture from the air and holds it in the epidermis, so that the skin looks plump, firm and fresher. As mentioned, natural hyaluronic acid is a polysaccharide sugar molecule that is produced in the skin, eyes and connective tissue of humans and some animals. Unfortunately, for consumer use in the cosmetics industry, it is most often extracted from horses and rooster combs. For many customers this is new and often rather off-putting.
Animal cruelty aside, with the tremendous surge in popularity of hyaluronic acid in recent years, it has become more cost effective to sell skin care products containing synthetic hyaluron which is made in a laboratory through genetically engineered bacterial fermentation. Does that sound healthy?
Numerous dermatologists recommend using hyaluronic acid (either animal or synthetic) to temporarily moisturize the skin, most realizing that the molecule is actually too big to pass through the epidermis. To get the real skin health benefits of hyaluronic acid in reducing fine lines and wrinkles, one needs to inject it into the deeper dermis with a needle, such as the popular fillers. This invasive option is not popular with everyone and therefore natural, pain-free options are becoming increasingly popular.
Beneva Black only uses hyaluronic acid in vitamin C and retinol serum, which is needle-free and cruelty-free, vegan and purely vegetable: the source is that Cassia Angustifolia seeds. Clinical studies have shown that it has a better effect than natural and man-made hyaluronic acid when it comes to moisturizing the skin, making it softer and improving the overall appearance of the skin. Cassia Angustifolia seeds is also known as Ayurvedic Indian Senna Seed (the leaves have been used as a powerful cathartic agent for thousands of years, relieving digestive problems and healing wounds).
The botanical hyaluronic acid molecule (B-glucans), which is modeled on the polysaccharides of the body's own hyaluronic acid, is extracted directly from the senna seeds (not from the leaves) and combined with water or glycerine, making the product completely natural, safe and pure. Studies have also shown that the high content of these polysaccharides in Indian senna seeds effectively repairs dryness, provides longer-lasting suppleness, has film-forming properties and also achieves great results in anti-inflammatory treatment of acne and other skin diseases.
Botanical hyaluronic acid is incredibly effective at making your skin look more youthful, fresher and smoother. 100% vegan and of natural origin!
If you want to know more about the origin of botanical hyaluronic acid, you can find more information here:
The Cassia Angustifolia seeds has been a well-known and sought-after remedy for centuries. The seeds originally come from the northern, Arab and tropical regions of Africa, as well as from India and Pakistan. The plants have now also settled in Central and South America.
The plant is 1-3 meters high and belongs to the legume family. The shrub has feather-shaped leaves and bright yellow flowers. The fruits are 2-4cm long, oval and flat.
Senna has been traded since the 9th century, especially in Alexandria in ancient Egypt. In the Arab world, the Prophet Mohammed said Senna, as well as caraway seeds, promised very high effectiveness in a number of diseases.
Senna is often used as a laxative. The leaves, but also the somewhat milder fruits, have a laxative effect. They are highly effective and, according to Western studies, are well tolerated.
In India tea is made from senna to reduce bacterial problems and acne, psoriasis and wounds.
And of course it should not be forgotten how the effective active ingredients in senna have a positive effect on the skin. The polysaccharides (sugar compounds) bind moisture and are therefore ideal for "plumping up" the skin from the inside, and they also form a film that prevents moisture from being quickly lost again.
The skin looks soft, rosy and gets the popular "glow"! And in a very natural way. Without animal suffering or synthetic laboratory creation.
Cassia Angustifolia seeds is the natural helper against wrinkles and lines and we hope that many more manufacturers will switch to this active ingredient, not only for ethical reasons, but because it simply brings great results!
Day night care(3) CHF 54.90 — or subscribe and save up to 15%
The perfect duo for your skin!
Vitamin C serum(6) — or subscribe and save up to 15%
Daily anti-aging boost in the morning!
Retinol serum(19) — or subscribe and save up to 15%
The perfect anti-aging serum in the evening